Privacy Policy

 

Introduction 

Fiftyfive5 (ABN 87142 679221) respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). Fiftyfive5 also adheres to the Privacy (Market and Social Research) Code 2014 (“Code”). For more information about the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles and the Code.

This Privacy Policy for Fiftyfive5 lets you know what personal information of yours we hold, what we do with it, who we will disclose it to and how you can access the personal information we hold about you. You can also find out here how to change inaccurate personal information and how to opt out of receiving communications from us.

 

What personal information about you does Fiftyfive5 collect and hold?


The information Fiftyfive5 collects can sometimes include information such as your name, contact details and/ or associated research information. When providing personal information you have the option of remaining anonymous or using a pseudonym to be identified. However, in certain circumstances, such as where we receive your contact details from a third party or where the research data itself may potentially allow for identification, this may not be practicable.

Depending on the nature of the research we conduct, we may also collect sensitive information from you which may include, amongst other information, your political opinions or health information. However, sensitive information will only be collected with your prior consent and only if it is directly related to, or reasonably necessary for, the research we conduct.

 

How does Fiftyfive5 collect and hold your personal information?

Fiftyfive5 will generally collect your personal information directly from you in the course of you participating in our research and/or surveys. However, we may also from time to time collect personal information about you from third parties, such as when a client’s organisation, social market research recruiter or panellist provides personal information. In each case, the third party we understand will have obtained your consent to disclose this information for social or market research purposes.

 

What are the purposes for which Fiftyfive5 uses, handles and discloses your personal information?

We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of conducting our research and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We will not use or disclose your personally identifiable information for the purpose of advertising, promotions or direct marketing activities. If you declined to participate in our research, we may use your personal information to re-contact you for a research purpose if we have valid reasons to believe a genuine research concern warrants such re-contact. If you have participated in our research, we will only re-contact you if you were informed of this or we have valid reasons to believe a genuine research concern warrants such re-contact.

Fiftyfive5 will take reasonable steps under the Privacy Act, to secure personal information.
Should a data breach involving personal information occur:

  • Fiftyfive5 will take positive steps to address the breach in a timely manner and take remedial action such that the data breach does not result in serious harm.
  • Fiftyfive5 will undertake reasonable and expeditious assessment to determine if it is an ‘eligible data breach’, that is a breach likely to result in serious harm to any individual affected.

In compliance with Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Act 2017, Fiftyfive5 agree that if they become aware of reasonable grounds to believe an eligible data breach has occurred they will promptly notify the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (Commissioner), the Association of Market and Social Research Organisations (AMSRO) and the affected individuals at likely risk of serious harm.

 

Who will Fiftyfive5 disclose your personal information to?


Fiftyfive5 will not disclose any personally identifiable research information we collect from you unless we have your express prior consent and will only report the information you provide in an aggregate form that will not personally identify you unless we have your express prior consent. We will not disclose any personal information or personally identifiable research information to a third party for a purpose other than conducting our research unless we have your express prior consent or are required to do so by an Australian law or court/tribunal order.

In the course of conducting our research, we may rely on third-party service providers to host or store the data we collect who are located overseas (and whose details you may request). In most cases, this survey data and research information will not be personally identifiable. We will also take reasonable steps to ensure any service providers (and their employees and contractors) comply with the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy and/or are subject to similar privacy laws or contractually, and you have the ability to enforce those rights.

 

Openness 


You have the right to request access to any personal information we hold about you. You can request this information by contacting the Privacy Officer at the details listed below. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will respond to your request in a reasonable time and endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how access is provided (eg, emailing or mailing it to you). A fee may be charged to cover the cost of retrieval. However, this fee will not be excessive and will only apply to the facilitation of your request.

If at any time you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it and we will either amend the information or make a record of your comment, as we think appropriate.

 

Questions and complaints

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or believe that we have at any time failed to keep one of our commitments to you to handle your personal information in the manner required by the Privacy Act, the APPs or the Code, then we ask that you contact us immediately using the following contact details:

Privacy Officer
Address: 44 Bay Street, Ultimo, NSW
Email: privacy@fiftyfive5.com
Phone: +61 2 9211 3595

We will respond and advise whether we agree with your complaint or not. If we do not agree, we will provide reasons. If we do agree, we will advise what (if any) action we consider it appropriate to take in response. If you are still not satisfied after having contacted us and given us a reasonable time to respond, then we suggest that you contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

  1. Phone: 1300 363 992 (local call cost, but calls from mobile and pay phones may incur higher charges). If calling from overseas (including Norfolk Island): +61 2 9284 9749
  2. 
TTY: 1800 620 241 (this number is dedicated to the hearing impaired only, no voice calls)
  3. TIS: Translating and Interpreting Service: 131 450 (If you don’t speak English or English is your second language and you need assistance and ask for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner)
  4. Post: GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601
  5. 
Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
  6. Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

 

Fiftyfive5 Website 


When visiting Fiftyfive5’s website, the site server makes a record of the visit and logs the following information for statistical and administrative purposes:

  • the user’s server address – to consider the users who use the site regularly and tailor the site to their interests and requirements;
  • the date and time of the visit to the site – this is important for identifying the website’s busy times and ensuring maintenance on the site is conducted outside these periods;
  • pages accessed and documents downloaded – this indicates to Fiftyfive5 which pages or documents are most important to users and also helps identify important information that may be difficult to find;
  • duration of the visit – this indicates to us how interesting and informative the Fiftyfive5 site is to candidates; the type of browser used – this is important for browser specific coding
  • In order to optimize the Fiftyfive5 website and better understand it’s usage, we collect the visiting domain name or IP address, Computer Operating System, Browser Type and Screen Resolution

A cookie is a piece of information that an Internet website sends to your browser when you access information at that site. Cookies are either stored in memory (session cookies) or placed on your hard disk (persistent cookies). The Fiftyfive5 website does not use persistent cookies. Upon closing your browser the session cookie set by this website is destroyed and no Personal Information is maintained which might identify you should you visit our website at a later date.

 

Retention and destruction of Personal Information

Fiftyfive5 will destroy or de-identify your personal information as soon as practicable once it is longer needed for our research purposes unless required otherwise by our clients, or any other policies/ laws/ regulations the organisation may need to adhere to (eg. such as archiving information for tax purposes). In circumstances where your personal information is retained your personal information will continue to be protected in accordance with this Policy. If we destroy personal information we will do so by taking reasonable steps and using up-to-date techniques and processes.

 

Security of Information

Fiftyfive5 will take reasonable steps to protect your personally identifiable information as you transmit your information from your computer to our website and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

However, you should keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from this website may not be secure, and you should, therefore, take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

 

Miscellaneous

In this policy “personal information” has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.

This policy is effective from 12 March 2014. We may change this policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this Privacy Policy at all times, it is not legally binding on Fiftyfive5 in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy. Fiftyfive5 may do so, subject only to any other applicable contractual rights you have and any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.